Capital Defence Homes - Connecting Defence Home Investors

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOR IRWIN PROPERTY PTY LTD

This statement sets out the Privacy Policy of Irwin Property Pty Ltd (ABN: 69 151 208 418) (“the Company”) relating to the Company’s collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information. The Company is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. The company is committed to providing you the best possible customer service and experience in using this Site whilst also protecting your privacy.

Please note that the Company reserves the right to amend, modify or alter this Privacy Policy at any time as appropriate. You should not access or use this site if you have any objections or concerns with the Privacy Policy. By accessing this Site, using any of our services, or giving the Company your personal information, you agree to your information being collected, stored, used and disclosed as set out in this Privacy Policy. Consequently, please read this Privacy Policy carefully.

Collection of your personal information

The Company may collect personal information about you including your name, address, telephone number, email, occupation and gender and any other information you may provide whilst accessing or using this Site. Your personal information may also be collected from face to face meetings, interviews, telephone and other electronic communications (e.g. emails).

If you provide information of another person, you agree that you have obtained that person’s consent to provide the information to us and have informed the person of the Company’s Privacy Policy.

Storage of your personal information

Personal information submitted and collected by the Company may be held on our business premises, our computers, digital devices and programs including mail programs. The information may also be stored by external companies’ utilised by us. The information may be transferred overseas for storage, back up and retrieval by our service providers.

The Company has established certain safeguards and security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. All our employees, agents, and service providers are required to respect the confidentiality of any personal information in our control. The Company also conduct regular reviews and updates of our security measures and take reasonable steps to keep abreast with Privacy laws and technologies.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

For each visitor to the Site, we collect the following non-personal identifiable information, including browser type, version, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you, where possible, while you are at the Site.

In regard to personal information, the Company may use your personal information in the course of the Company’s business e.g. publishing residential property listings, answering your enquiries and feedback, informing you of events, news, publications, products and services that may be of interest to you, market research, product and service development and other purposes related to or in connection with the Company’s business, including meeting the Company’s legal and contractual obligations to third parties, the sale of part or all of the business, general administration, management, reporting and employment related purposes.

From time to time, the Company may use your personal information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this Privacy Policy. If this occurs, the Company will only use information collected from the time of the policy change and notified on this Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. The Company reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

The Company welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Telephone: 0421 040 082

Email: admin@capitaldefencehomes.com.au

Postal Address: PO Box 348 Erindale Centre ACT 2903

 

 

 

 

Comments are closed.